Past Tense 1 : Intransitive verbs

In this Hindi Lesson

We’ll learn how to make sentences in past tense in Hindi. Previously, we have learned making Hindi sentences in simple present tense. In present tense, root of the verb gets different suffixes for different pronouns.

for example, a boy will say :   मैं खा-ता हूँ | (main khaa-taa hoon) =I  eat

and a girl will say :  मैं खा-ती हूँ| (main khaa-tee hoon) =I  eat

-ता हूँ  or  -ती हूँ are the suffixes attached to the root of the verb  खा-ना to express the verb in a simple present tense

Now let us see what we have to do for the past tense though these examples.



In present tense, a boy will say  :मैं उठ-ता हूँ  (main uth-taa hoon) = I wake up

In past tense,a  boy will say : मैं उठा (main uthaa) = I woke up

The root of the verb takes the sound of -aa (आ)  at the end for the first person pronouns of masculine gender.

Similarly,

In present tense, a girl will say  :मैं उठ-ती हूँ  (main uth-tee hoon) = I wake up

In past tense,a  girl will say : मैं उठी (main uthee) = I woke up

The root of the verb takes the sound of -ee (ई)  at the end for the first person pronouns of feminine gender.

Please remember that these above rules for past tense are applicable to intransitive verbs. Rules for transitive verbs are given in other lessons.

In this lesson, we will learn simple past tense only for first person pronouns. Next lesson, we will see it for remaining pronouns.

For masculine gender:

मैं उठा

main uthaa

I woke up/stood up

मैं चला

main chalaa

I walked

मैं गया

main gayaa

I went



मैं बोला

main bolaa

I spoke

मैं बैठा

main baithaa

I sat

For feminine gender:

मैं उठी

main uthee

I woke up

मैं चली

main chalee

I walked

मैं गई

main gayee

I went

मैं बोली

main bolee

I spoke

मैं बैठी

main baithee

I sat

Quiz

I sat
Show answer
मैं बैठा/बैठी(main baithaa/baithee
I went
Show answer
मैं गया/गई (main gayaa/gayee)
I came
Show answer
मैं आया/आई (main aaya/aayee)
I laughed
Show answer
मैं हँसा/हंसी (main hansaa/hansee)
I cried
Show answer
मैं रोया/रोई (main royaa/royee)
I went home
Show answer
मैं घर गया/गई(main ghar gayaa/gayee
I came home
Show answer
मैं घर आया/आई (main ghar aayaa/aayee)
I came to Mumbai
Show answer
मैं मुंबई आया/आई (main mumbai aayaa/aayee
I went to Mumbai
Show answer
मैं मुंबई गया /गई (main mumbai gayaa/gayee


13 Comments

  1. Need a little help in understanding the following:

    It says in the lesson-In past tense,a boy will say : मैं उठी (main uthee) = I woke up

    The root of the verb takes the sound of -ee (ई) at the end for the first person pronouns of feminine gender.
    it states In past tense,a boy will say : मैं उठी (main uthee) = I woke up
    however, in the example lessons it shows “For feminine gender:मैं उठी “I woke up”
    Would you explain further why feminine sound for boy and girl or is this a feminine word. Thank you much

    1. Thanks Jacita. It was a typo, I corrected it and updated the page. Thanks again for your careful observation and letting me know about the mistake.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *